The Band’s Visit Sweeps the Tonys

 

 

Ari’el Stachel

Glenda Jackson

Andrew Garfield

Itamar Moses

Lindsay Mendez

 

 

The 72nd Annual Tony Awards were hosted by Josh Groban and Sara Barielles at Radio City Music Hall joking about the fact that the key to hosting was never winning one.

The musical The Band’s Visit was the big winner of the night, with 10 awards, including best musical, best actor in a leading role in a musical and best actress in a leading role in a musical. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two won six awards, including best play and best director.

Here’s the full list of Tony Award nominations and winners with some words from winners when they came to meet the press in the media room. Theater Pizzazz’ Mark Ryan Anderson was there to note the responses and take photos (more appearing in the next part):

Best musical 

  • WINNER: “The Band’s Visit” – (on a possible revival of The Full Monty) “I kind of miss those songs…I would love to work on Full Monty again.”
  • “Frozen”
  • “Mean Girls”
  • “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

  • Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”
  • Joshua Henry, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
  • WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, “The Band’s Visit”
  • Ethan Slater, “Spongebob SquarePants The Musical”

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

  • Lauren Ambrose, “My Fair Lady”
  • Hailey Kilgore, “Once on this Island”
  • Lachanze, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
  • WINNER: Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit”
  • Taylor Louderman, “Mean Girls”
  • Jessie Mueller, “Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best play

  • “The Children” by Lucy Kirkwood
  • “Farinelli and the King” by Claire van Kampen
  • WINNER: “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” by Jack Thorne –
    “It’s a ridiculous honor to get to write Harry’s words.”
  • “Junk” by Ayad Akhtar
  • “Latin History for Morons” by John Leguizamo

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

  • WINNER: Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America” – (on the present and our increasingly disconnected culture) “We’re all here to get back to that original spark of who we are.”
  • Tom Hollander, “Travesties”
  • Denzel Washington, “The Iceman Cometh”
  • Jamie Parker, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
  • Mark Rylance, “Farinelli and the King”

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

  • WINNER: Glenda Jackson, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”- (on Three Tall Women and the uncommon excitement of acting with majorly women) “It’s such a thrill…to be onstage with actresses of such caliber.”
  • Condola Rashad, “Saint Joan”
  • Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”
  • Amy Schumer, “Meteor Shower”

Best revival of a play

  • WINNER: “Angels in America” by Tony Kushner –“Go see a Broadway show.”
  • “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” by Edward Albee
  • “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh” by Eugene O’Neill
  • “Lobby Hero” by Kenneth Lonergan
  • “Travesties” by Tom Stoppard

Best revival of a musical

  • “My Fair Lady”
  • WINNER: “Once on this Island”
  • “Rodgers & Hammersteins’ Carousel”

Best book of a musical

  • WINNER: Itamar Moses, “The Band’s Visit”
  • Jennifer Lee, “Frozen”
  • Tina Fey, “Mean Girls”
  • Kyle Jarrow, “SpongeBob Squarepants: The Musical”

Best original score

  • Adrian Sutton, “Angels in America”
  • WINNER: David Yazbek, “The Band’s Visit” -(on a possible revival of The Full Monty) “I kind of miss those songs…I would love to work on Full Monty again.”
  • Kristin Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, “Frozen”
  • Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin, “Mean Girls”
  • Various artists, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

  • Anthony Boyle,Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
  • Michael Cera, “Lobby Hero”
  • Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero”
  • WINNER: Nathan Lane, “Angels in America”
  • David Morse, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

  • Susan Brown, “Angels in America”
  • Noma Dumezweni, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
  • Deborah Findlay,The Children”
  • Denise Gough, “Angels in America”
  • WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

  • Norbert Leo Butz, “My Fair Lady”
  • Alexander Gemignani, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
  • Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”
  • Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
  • WINNER: Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit” –“I never, ever thought that I would be here as a kid.” (and on being a struggling actor, “You got to have skin in the game.”

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

  • Ariana DeBose, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
  • Renée Fleming, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
  • WINNER: Lindsay Mendez, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” –
    (on talking to her acting students about her Tony win) “I’m excited to bring this to class and show them how heavy it is!”
  • Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”
  • Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”

Best scenic design of a play

  • Miriam Buether, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
  • Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
  • WINNER: Christine Jones, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
  • Santo Loquasto, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
  • Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, “Angels in America”

Best scenic design of a musical

  • Dane Laffrey, “Once On This Island”
  • Scott Pask, “The Band’s Visit”
  • Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, “Mean Girls”
  • Michael Yeargan, “My Fair Lady”
  • WINNER: David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best costume design of a play

  • Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
  • Nicky Gillibrand, “Angels in America”
  • WINNER: Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
  • Ann Roth, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
  • Ann Roth, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best costume design of a musical

  • Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”
  • Clint Ramos, “Once On This Island”
  • Ann Roth, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
  • David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
  • WINNER: Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady”

Best lighting design of a play

  • WINNER: Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
  • Paule Constable, “Angels in America”
  • Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
  • Paul Russell, “Farinelli and The King”
  • Ben Stanton, “Junk”

Best lighting design of a musical

  • Kevin Adams, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
  • Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once On This Island”
  • Donald Holder, “My Fair Lady”
  • Brian MacDevitt, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
  • WINNER: Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit”

Best sound design of a play

  • Adam Cork, “Travesties”
  • Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Angels in America”
  • WINNER: Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”- (on Sound Design being reinstated into the awards) “It’s amazing that it’s back…it’s got implications across the world.”
  • Tom Gibbons, “1984”
  • Dan Moses Schreier, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best sound design of a musical

  • WINNER: Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit”
  • Peter Hylenski, “Once On This Island”
  • Scott Lehrer, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
  • Brian Ronan, “Mean Girls”
  • Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best direction of a play

  • Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”
  • Joe Mantello, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
  • Patrick Marber, “Travesties”
  • WINNER: John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”-
    (and on The Cursed Child) “We’ve got to make clear that anyone can be the hero or heroine of anyone’s story.”
  • George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best direction of a musical

  • Michael Arden, “Once On This Island”
  • WINNER: David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit”
  • Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
  • Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
  • Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”

Best choreography

  • Christopher Gattelli, “My Fair Lady”
  • Christopher Gattelli, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
  • Steven Hoggett, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
  • Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
  • WINNER: Justin Peck, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best orchestrations

  • John Clancy, “Mean Girls”
  • Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
  • Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, “Once On This Island”
  • WINNER: Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit”
  • Jonathan Tunick, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

 

 

0 Shares
Share