2018 Obies – Results and Photos

 

Monday evening, May 21, The American Theatre Wing (Heather Hitchens, President and CEO) and The Village Voice (Peter Barbey, President and CEO) held the 63rd Annual Obie Awards at Terminal 5 in New York City.  Rajiv Joseph’s Describe the Night, produced by Atlantic Theater Company, received the Obie Award for Best New American Play. Legendary Tony Award-nominated and three-time Obie Award-winning actress Kathleen Chalfant received a special Obie Award for Lifetime Achievement. Emmy and Obie-winning actor John Leguizamo hosted this year’s ceremony, A complete list of the awards is listed below.
 
This year’s presenters included New York City nightlife celeb Pixie Aventura, The Village Voice President and CEO Peter Barbey, two-time Tony Award and Obie Award winner Matthew Broderick, Lilli Cooper, Chair of the Obie Judges Michael Feingold, Academy Award and two-time Tony Award nominee Andrew Garfield, Gideon Glick, American Theatre Wing President and CEO Heather Hitchens, Tony Award and three-time Obie Award winner David Henry Hwang, six-time Tony Award winner Natasha Katz, Emmy Award nominee Lucy Liu, six-time Tony Award winner William Ivey Long, Tony Award nominee Beth Malone, Tony Award nominee and Obie Award winner Arian Moayed, Tony Award nominee and Obie Award winner David Morse, Tony Award nominee and Obie Award winner Itamar Moses, Tony Award nominee Oliver Platt, Tony Award nominee Emilio Sosa, Tony Award and Obie Award winner Rebecca Taichman, and Tony Award winner David Zinn.
 
Theater Pizzazz's JK Clarke was on hand to catch the red carpet arrivals. See the photo gallery after the winner's list. 
 
 
 
Best New American Play ($1,000 prize)
Rajiv Joseph, Describe the Night (Atlantic Theater Company)
 
Playwriting
Aleshea Harris, Is God Is (Soho Rep)
Amy Herzog, Mary Jane (New York Theatre Workshop)
Abe Koogler, Fulfillment Center (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Dominique Morisseau, Pipeline (Lincoln Center Theater)
 
Directing
Jesse Berger, The Government Inspector (Red Bull Theater)
Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane (New York Theatre Workshop)
Taibi Magar, Is God Is (Soho Rep)
 
Performance
Sean Carvajal & Edi Gathegi, Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train (Signature Theatre Company)
Carrie Coon, Mary Jane (New York Theatre Workshop)
Alfie Fuller & Dame-Jasmine Hughes, Is God Is (Soho Rep)
Denise Gough, People, Places & Things (National Theatre/Headlong/St. Ann’s Warehouse)
Will Swenson, Jerry Springer – The Opera (The New Group)
Chukwudi Iwuji, The Low Road (The Public Theater)
Robert Sean Leonard, At Home at the Zoo (Signature Theatre Company)
Jessica Hecht, Admissions (Lincoln Center Theater)
Ben Edelman, Admissions (Lincoln Center Theater)
Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke (Vineyard Theatre/Audible)
 
Design
Lap Chi Chu, Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
Sarah Laux, Costume Design, Jerry Springer – The Opera (The New Group)
The Design Team, He Brought Her Heart Back in a Box (Theatre for a New Audience)
Christopher Barreca (Set Design), Justin Ellington (Sound Design), Donald Holder (Lighting Design), Montana Levi Blanco (Costume Design), Austin Switser (Video Design)
 
Special Citations
Ariane Mnouchkine & Theatre du Soleil, A Room in India (Park Avenue Armory)
The Cast and Creative Team, Yerma (Park Avenue Armory)
Simon Stone (Director), Lizzie Clachan (Set Design), Alice Babidge (Costume Design), James Farncombe (Lighting Design), Stefan Gregory (Sound Design); Maureen Beattie, Brendan Cowell, John
MacMillan, Billie Piper, Charlotte Randle, Thalissa Teixeira (Cast)
David Greenspan, Jack Cummings III, & Transport Group, Strange Interlude (Transport Group)
 
The Ross Wetzsteon Award ($3,000 prize)
Ma-Yi Theater Company
 
Obie Grants ($6,000 prize each)
Pan-Asian Repertory Theatre
York Theatre Company, for its Musicals in Mufti Series
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
Kathleen Chalfant
 
 
The Obie Award judges panel for this season were chaired by longtime Village Voice critic Michael Feingold, and included Entertainment Weekly theater critic Melissa Rose Bernardo, Obie-winning projection designer Wendall K. Harrington, Broadway News theater critic Charles Isherwood, Tony Award-nominated and Obie-winning costume designer Toni-Leslie James, dancer-actress-director Sondra Lee, Tony Award-nominated and Obie-winning actor Arian Moayed, and Obie-winning actress Ching Valdes-Aran.
 
The production team for the 2018 Obie Awards included J. Jason Daunter (Artistic Supervisor), Eric Cornell (Line Producer), P. Jason Yarcho (Musical Supervisor), Natasha Katz (Lighting Designer), Kai Harada (Sound Designer), Antje Ellermann (Scenic Designer), and Adam J. Thompson (Video Designer).
 
Sponsors of the 2018 Obie Awards were Nickelodeon, PRG, Athletics, Serino Coyne, and Festival Napa Valley.

 

  • John Leguizamo
  • Bonnie Comley
  • Stewart F. Lane
  • David Henry Hwang
  • Heather Hitchens
  • Heather Hitchens
  • Kathleen Chalfant - Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Ching Valdes Aran (center)
  • Itmar Moses
  • John Leguizamo
  • Sondra Lee
  • PIxie Aventura
  • Pixie Aventura
  • Brie Cassil, Lisa Ramey, Yvetta Rovira
  • Stephen Trask
  • John Leguizamo, Peter Barbey (President & CEO, The Village Voice)
  • John Leguizamo, Pixie Aventura
  • Barbara Walsh, Jack Cummings III, Lorie Fineman and guest
  • Ralph B. Peña
  • Beth Malone
  • Beth Malone, Rochelle Schoppert
  • Chukwudi Iwuji, Winner- Performance: The Low Road
  • Chukwudi Iwuji, Winner- Performance: The Low Road
  • Chukwudi Iwuji, Angela Trevino
  • Denise Gough, Winner - Performance: People, Places & Things
  • Alfie Fuller, Winner - Performance: Is God Is
  • William Ivey Long
  • William Ivey Long, Peter Barbey (President & CEO, The Village Voice)
  • Taibi Magar, Winner - Direction: Is God Is
  • Alashea Harris, Winner - Playwriting: Is God Is
  • Abe Koogler, Winner Playwriting: Fulfillment Center
  • Neil Pepe, Jeffory Lawson
  • Andrew Garfield
  • Oliver Platt
  • Oliver Platt
  • Oliver Platt, Peter Barbey
  • Carrie Coon, Winner - Performance: Mary Jane
  • Oliver Platt, Carrie Coon
  • Amy Herzog, Winner - Playwriting: Mary Jane
  • Carrie Coon, Amy Herzog, Anne Kauffman
  • Carrie Coon, Amy Herzog, Anne Kauffman
  • David Zinn
  • Joshua Harmon, Jessica Hecht, Ben Edelman
  • Jessica Hecht, Winner - Performance: Admissions
  • Guest and Sean Carvajal (Winner - Performance: Jesus Hopped the A Train)
  • Gideon Glick, Colbie Minifie
  • Dominique Morisseau - Winner, Playwriting: Pipeline
  • David Morse
  • David Morse
  • Arian Moayed
  • Billy Crudup, Winner - Performance: Harry Clarke
  • Lilli Cooper
  • Nathan Johnson, Laura Osnes
  • Robert Sean Leonard, Winner - Performance: At Home at the Zoo
  • Robert Sean Leonard, Winner - Performance: At Home at the Zoo
  • Laura Osnes
  • James Morgan
0 Shares
Share