Drama Desk Nominations Announced by Fran Drescher, Robert Lopez, Kristen Anderson-Lopez

Photo: Russ Weahterford

Photo: Russ Weahterford

(short video clip-interviews above by Magda Katz)

Photo: Magda Katz

Photo: Magda Katz

Photo: Magda Katz

Photo: Magda Katz

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Drama Desk Nomination Announcements were made at 54 Below by Cinderella star Fran Drescher and Oscar winning songwriters Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez to a packed house of press and Drama Desk Members. Leading the group of shows in nominations is “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder,” similarly so with Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations earlier this week.

 

Nominating Committee

Nominating Committee – Photo: Russ Weatherford

 

Isa Goldberg, President

Isa Goldberg, President – Photo: Russ Weatherford

(Complete video Award Nomination Announcements by Russ Weatherford above)

Drama Desk Nominations 2013 – 2014

The following are the nominations for the competitive categories. Winners will be selected by the voting membership of the Drama Desk.

 

Outstanding Play

Nell Benjamin, The Explorers Club

Steven Levenson, Core Values

Conor McPherson, The Night Alive

Richard Nelson, Regular Singing

Bruce Norris, Domesticated

Robert Schenkkan, All the Way

John Patrick Shanley, Outside Mullingar

 

Outstanding Musical

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Aladdin

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Fun Home

Love’s Labour’s Lost

Rocky

The Bridges of Madison County

 

Outstanding Revival of a Play

I Remember Mama

London Wall

No Man’s Land

Of Mice and Men

The Cripple of Inishmaan

The Model Apartment

Twelfth Night **Shakespeare’s  Globe  Production

 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Les Misérables

Violet

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Bryan Cranston, All the Way

Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors

Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land

David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin

Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men

Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated

J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock

Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Adam Jacobs, Aladdin

Andy Karl, Rocky

Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County

Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Sutton Foster, Violet

Idina Menzel, If/Then

Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River

Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina

Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy

Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar

Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster

Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian

Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Betty Buckley, The Old Friends

Julia Coffey, London Wall

Diane Davis, The Model Apartment

Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie

Jan Maxwell, The Castle

Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Cabaret

Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical Joshua Henry, Violet

James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

Rory O’Malley, Nobody Loves You

Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine

Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Adriane Lenox, After Midnight

Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera

Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night

Thomas Kail, Family Furniture

Bill Rauch, All the Way

Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated

Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Sam Gold, Fun Home

Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County

Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Alex Timbers, Rocky

Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

Outstanding Choreography

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

Steven Hoggett, Kelly Devine, Rocky

Danny Mefford, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin

Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

 

Outstanding Music

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

Andrew Lippa, Big Fish

Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Alan Menken, Aladdin

Kevin Murphy and Laurence O’Keefe, Heathers: The Musical

Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home

 

Outstanding Lyrics

Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Michael Friedman, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Michael Korie, Far from Heaven

Lisa Kron, Fun Home

 

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Chad Beguelin, Aladdin

Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, Murder for Two

Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County

 

Outstanding Orchestrations

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

John Clancy, Fun Home

Larry Hochman, Big Fish

Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Michael Starobin, If/Then

Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

Outstanding Music in a Play

Lewis Flinn, The Tribute Artist

Elliot Goldenthal, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Rob Kearns, The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle

Tom Kochan, Almost, Maine

Nico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie

Duncan Sheik, A Man’s a Man

 

Outstanding Revue

After Midnight

I’m a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond

Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz

Til Divorce Do Us Part

What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

 

Outstanding Set Design

Christopher Barreca, Rocky

Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Richard Hoover, Small Engine Repair

Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Ian MacNeil, A Doll’s House

Donyale Werle, The Explorers Club

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge

Loren Shaw, The Mysteries

Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

David C. Woolard, The Heir Apparent

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind, Rocky

Jane Cox, Machinal

David Lander, The Civil War

Peter Mumford, King Lear

Brian Tovar, Tamar of the River

Japhy Weideman, Macbeth

 

Outstanding Projection Design

Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, Cirkopolis

Sven Ortel, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Aaron Rhyne, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Shawn Sagady, All the Way

Austin Switser, Sontag: Reborn

Ben Rubin, Arguendo

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Kai Harada, Fun Home

Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical

Peter Hylenski, Rocky

Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Jon Weston, The Bridges of Madison County

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

M.L. Dogg, The Open House

Katie Down, The Golden Dragon

Paul James Prendergast, All the Way

Dan Moses Schreier, Act One

Christopher Shutt, Love and Information

Matt Tierney, Machinal

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

David Barlow, This is My Office

Jim Brochu, Character Man

Hannah Cabell, Grounded

Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned

John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

Charlatan

Cirkopolis

Mother Africa

Nothing to Hide

Nutcracker Rouge

The Complete & Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O’Neill Vol. 2

 

The following awards were voted by the Nominating Committee and will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony:

Special Awards: Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2013 – 2014, these awards are:

To Soho Rep – For nearly four decades of artistic distinction, innovative Production , and provocative play selection.

To Veanne Cox: For her ability to express the eccentricities, strengths, and vulnerabilities of a range of characters, and notably for her comedic flair as evidenced in this season’s The Old Friends and The Most Deserving.

To Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his visionary  directorial  excellence.  This season’s The Golden Dragon and The Mysteries exemplify his bold and strikingly original imagination

To the ensembles of Off – Broadway’s The Open House and  Broadway’s The Realistic Joneses and to the creator of both plays, Will Eno: For two extraordinary casts and one impressively inventive playwright.

The Open House : Hannah Bos, Michael Countryman, Peter Friedman, Danny McCarthy, and Carolyn McCormick

The Realistic Joneses: Toni Collette, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts, and Marisa Tomei – Individual artists and productions singled out for these special awards are not eligible in their competitive categories.

 

The 2013-2014 Drama Desk Nominating Committee is composed of: Barbara Siegel, Chairperson, (Author and Freelance Critic); Morgan Jenness (Dramaturg; Columbia & Pace University Professor); Samuel L. Leiter (Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Theatre, CUNY); Sandy MacDonald (freelance; TheaterNewsOnline.com); Chad McArver (Lighting and Set Designer; Professor, Fordham University); Martha Wade Steketee (Editor and Contributor, Chance Magazine; UrbanExcavations.com); and James Wilson (Theatre Professor, CUNY; Co-Editor of JADT).

The 2013-2014 Board of Directors of the Drama Desk is composed of: Isa Goldberg (The Broadway Channel), Leslie (Hoban) Blake (City Arts; Two on the Aisle), Charles Wright (A+E Networks), Richard Ridge (BroadwayWorld), Arlene Epstein (South Shore Record & Herald Community Newspapers), Elysa Gardner (USA Today), Randy Gener (USA Editor, Critical Stages; Contributor, NPR), John Istel (Freelance), Edward Karam (offoffonline.com), David Kaufman (Author & Freelance), William Wolf (Adjunct Professor, NYU & wolfentertainmentguide.com), and Lauren Yarger (Manchester Journal-Inquirer & reflectionsinthelight.com).

The 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Laura Benanti, will take place on Sunday, June 1, 2014, at 8:00 PM at The Town Hall in Manhattan. TheaterMania.com will present the awards ceremony. Gretchen Shugart is Managing Executive Producer of the Drama Desk Awards. Joey Parnes Productions will produce and manage the show.

Photos and Full Video: Russ Weatherford

 

 

 

Share