Chita Rivera Award Winners – Photos

Chita Rivera, Tommy Tune, Bebe Neuwirth (Photo: Shana Nelson)

 

 

Directed by four-time Tony® Award nominee Randy Skinner and hosted by Tony Award winner Bebe Neuwirth, The Chita Rivera Awards were produced by American Dance Machine for the 21st Century (ADM21) and its Founder and Producing Artistic Director, Nikki Feirt Atkins in association with Patricia Watt.

Tommy Tune

Diane Paulus

Bebe Neuwirth, Host

At the evening’s ceremony, theater and dance legend Tommy Tune was presented with the inaugural Lifetime Achievement Award, Diane Paulus was presented with the Award for Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theater as Director and Antonio Vendome was presented the Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Arts and Humanity.
The mission of the Chita Rivera Awards is to celebrate dance and choreographic excellence, and the awards seek to continue that vision by not only celebrating the superb achievement of each nominee but by recognizing the immeasurable talents and passion of every theatrical choreographer and dancer.
                                *                 *                 *                    *                  *

Chita

 

2016-2017 CHITA RIVERA AWARD DANCE IN THEATER NOMINATIONS-WINNERS

Andy Blankenbuehler

 

Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show:
***Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Josh Bergasse, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Warren Carlyle, Hello Dolly!
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day
Kelly Devine, Come from Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn
Sergio Trujillo, A Bronx Tale
 

Nominee Performance: Cast of Come From Away

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show:
A Bronx Tale
Bandstand
Cats
Come from Away
Hello Dolly!
Holiday Inn
***Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
 
Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show:
***Corbin Bleu, Holiday Inn
John Bolton, Anastasia
Max Clayton, Bandstand
Tyler Hanes, Cats
Ryan Kasprzak, Bandstand
Ricky Ubeda, Cats
 
Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show:
Andrea Dotto, Bandstand
Lora Lee Gayer, Holiday Inn
Eloise Kropp, Cats
Georgina Pazcoguin, Cats
Emma Pfaeffle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
***Megan Sikora, Holiday Inn
Christine Cornish Smith, Cats
Jaime Verazin, Bandstand
 

Joshua Bergasse

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN AN OFF-BROADWAY SHOW:
***Joshua Bergasse, Sweet Charity
David Dorfman, Indecent
Merete Muenter, The Golden Bride
David Neumann, The Total Bent
Misha Shields, Baghdaddy
OUTSTANDING FEMALE DANCER IN AN OFF BROADWAY SHOW:
Yesenia Ayala, Sweet Charity
Asmeret Ghebremichael, Sweet Charity
Nikka Graff Lanzarone, Sweet Charity
Emily Padgett, Sweet Charity
***Lyrica Woodruff, Finian’s Rainbow
OUTSTANDING MALE DANCER IN AN OFF BROADWAY SHOW:
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
***Brandon Espinoza, Baghdaddy
Curtis Wiley, The Total Bent
Cody Williams, Sweet Charity
Blake Zolfo, Kid Victory

Karen Ziemba – Presenter

Carmen deLavallade – Presenter

Robert Fairchild – Dance Sequence

2016-2017 CHITA RIVERA AWARD CHOREOGRAPHY IN FILM WINNERS
 
Theatrical Release Nominees
Beauty and the Beast (release date, March 17, 2017) Anthony Van Laast, Choreographer
La La Land (released December 25, 2016) Mandy Moore, Choreographer
***London Road (released September 9, 2016) Javier de Frutos, Choreographer 
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (released June 3, 2016) Danielle Flora and Tian Wang, Co-Choreographers
 
Documentary Nominees
Alive and Kicking (Magnolia Pictures, Distributor), Director: Susan Glatzer
Dancer (WestEnd Films),Director: Steven Cantor
Mr. Gaga (Abramorama Films), Director: Tomer Heymann
***Restless Creature (Abramorama Films), Directors: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

All Additional Photos: Sandi Durell

Share