2016 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominees Announced

image

The 2016 Outer Critics Circle Awards Nominees

 

Tuesday, April 16, 2016. The 2015-16 nominees for the 66th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards were announced this morning by Broadway's Brian d'Arcy James (Something Rotten!) and Jennifer Simard (Disaster!) at the Algonquin Hotel. This year a new category, Outstanding Video/Projection Design will be included in the announcements.

 

Leading the way with eight nominations each were She Loves Me and American Psycho the Musical. The number of nominations per play are:

American Psycho the Musical - 8, She Loves Me – 8; Bright Star- 7, On Your Feet – 7; Dear Evan Hansen- 6; Eclipsed - 5, Lazarus – 5, Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 5, Spring Awakening - 5; A View From the Bridge - 4, The Humans - 4,Waitress – 4; Cagney – 3, Daddy Long Legs – 3, King Charles III – 3, The Color Purple the Musical – 3, The Crucible – 3, The Legend of Georgia McBride - 3, Thérèse Raquin -  3, Tuck Everlasting the Musical – 3.

 

 

Winners will be announced May 9, 2016 and will be presented at the gala awards dinner at Sardi's on May 26, 2016 at 4PM.

 

The Outer Critics Circle is an association of writers who cover New York theater for out-of-town newspapers, national publications and other media beyond Broadway.

Outstanding New Broadway Play

Eclipsed

The Father

The Humans

King Charles III

Thérèse Raquin

Outstanding New Broadway Musical

American Psycho the Musical

Bright Star

On Your Feet!

Tuck Everlasting the Musical

Waitress

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play

The Christians

Familiar

Gloria

Hold On to Me Darling

The Legend of Georgia McBride

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical

 Cagney 

 Daddy Long Legs

Dear Evan Hansen

Lazarus

Southern Comfort

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Bright Star

DAddy Long Legs

Dear Evan Hansen

Lazarus

On Your Feet!

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

American Psycho the Musical

Bright Star

Daddy Long Legs

Dear Evan Hanson

Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Blackbird

The Crucible

Fool For Love

Long Day's Journey Into Night

A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

The Color Purple the Musical

Dames at Sea

Fiddler on the Roof

She Loves Me

Spring Awakening

Outstanding Director of a Play

Evan Canet — Gloria

Mike Donahue — The Legend of Georgia McBride

Rupert Goold — King Charles III

Joe Mantello — The Humans

Ivo van Hove — A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Michael Arden — Spring Awakening

Walter Bobbie — Bright Star

Scott Ellis — She Loves Me

Rupert Goold — American Psycho the Musical

Michael Greif — Dear Evan Hansen

Outstanding Choreographer

Josua Bergasse — Cagney

Spencer Liff — Spring Awakening

Josh Rhodes — Bright Star

Randy Skinner — Dames at Sea

Sergio Trujillo — On Your Feet!

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)

Beowolf Boritt — Thérèse Raquin

David Korins — Misery

Mimi Lien — John

David Rockwell — She Loves Me

Walt Spangler — Tuck Everlasting the Musical

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)

ESosa — On Your Feet!

Jane Greenwood — Bright Star

Katrina Lindsay — American Psycho the Musical

Jeff Mahshie — She Loves Me

Tom Scutt — King Charles III

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)

Donald Holder — She Loves Me

Natasha Katz — Long Day's Journey Into Night

Kenneth Posner — On Your Feet!

Ben Stanton — Spring Awakening

Justin Townsend — American Psycho the Musical

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical) *New Category

Lucy MacKinnon — Spring Awakening

Peter Nigrini — Grounded

Peter Nigrini — Dear Evan Hansen

Finn Ross — American Psycho the Musical

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Reed Birney — The Humans

Gabriel Byrne — Long Day's Journey Into Night

Frank Langella — The Father

Mark Strong — A View From the Bridge

Ben Whishaw — The Crucible

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Jayne Houdyshell — The Humans

Jessica Lange — Long Day's Journey Into Night

Lupita Nyong'o — Eclipsed

Nicola Walker — A View From the Bridge

Michelle Williams — Blackbird

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Alex Brightman — School of Rock the Musical

Danny Burstein — Fiddler on the Roof

Robert Creighton — Cagney

Ben Platt — Dear Evan Hansen

Benjamin Walker — American Psycho the Musical

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Laura Benanti — She Loves Me

Carmen Cusack — Bright Star

Cyntia Erivo — The Color Purple the Musical

Jessie Mueller — Waitress

Ana Villafañe — On Your Feet!

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Sanjit De Silva — Dry Powder

Matt McGrath — The Legend of Georgia McBride

Jim Norton — The Crucible

Robert Sella — Sylvia

Michael Shannon — Long Day's Journey Into Night

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Pascale Armand — Eclipsed

Zainab Jah — Eclipsed

Judith Light — Thérèse Raquin

Saycon Sengbloh — Eclipsed

Myra Lucretia Taylor — Familiar

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Nicholas Barasch — She Loves Me

Roger Bart — Disaster!

Michael Esper — Lazarus

Christopher Fitzgerald — Waitress

Terrence Mann — Tuck the Everlasting the Musical

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Danielle Brooks — The Color Purple the Musical

Andrea Burns — On Your Feet!

Sophia Anne Caruso — Lazarus

Jane Krakowski — She Loves Me

Heléne York — American Psycho the Musical

Outstanding Solo Performance

Mike Birbiglia — Thank God for Jokes

Kathleen Chalfant — Rose

Anne Hathaway — Grounded

James Lecesne — The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey

Daphne Rubin-Vega — Empanada Loca

John Gassner Award
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Lindsey Ferrentino — Ugly Lies the Bone

Lauren Gunderson — I and You

Martyna Majok — Ironbound

Marco Ramirez — The Royale

Anna Ziegler — Boy

Special Achievement Award

James Houghton  — Signature Theatre Company

0 Shares
Share