2016 Lucille Lortel Awards (with Photos!)

JKC_160501_0229

 

The 31st Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Achievement Off-Broadway took place Sunday night, May 1 at NYU's Skirball Center. Awards were presented to recipients in 18 categories, with two special awards and two honorary awards also bestowed. The Lortel Awards were hosted by Zachary Levi, star of Broadway’s She Loves Me. This year's event was once again a benefit for The Actors Fund.

 

Award presenters this year included some of the biggest and brightest stars from stage and screen, including: Whitney Bashor, Matt Bogart, Danielle Brooks, Anna Chlumsky, Daveed Diggs, Hannah Elless, Kathryn Erbe, Cynthia Erivo, John Gallagher, Jr., Renee Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Danai Gurira, David Harbour, Jason Butler Harner, Marin Ireland, Jenny Jules, Carol Kane, Adam Kantor, Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Laura Linney, Jefferson Mays, Paul Nolan, Ben Rappaport, Molly Ringwald, Rebecca Rittenhouse, Stark Sands, Michael Shannon, Phillipa Soo, Ryan Spahn, Marlo Thomas, Michael Urie and Ana Villafane.

 

The Off-Broadway League’s Lortel Awards Producing & Administration Committee (Terry Byrne, Denise Cooper, Margaret Cotter, Carol Fishman, George Forbes, Michael Page, Catherine Russell, Lindsey Sag and Seth Shepsle) produces the Lortel Awards ceremony. Acclaimed writer/director Michael Heitzman returned to direct the Lortel Awards for the seventh consecutive year. The Lucille Lortel Awards is produced by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation. Additional support is provided by Theatre Development Fund.

 

Theater Pizzazz's JK Clarke was on hand to photograph the attendees' red carpet arrivals. Below the photos, are this year's nominees with the winners highlighted in bold.

  • Sophia Anne Caruso
  • Myra Lucretia Taylor
  • Ito Aghayere
  • Ito Aghayere, Myra Lucretia Taylor
  • Marin Ireland
  • Chris Sarandon, Joanna Gleason
  • Eric Tucker
  • Denis Arndt
  • Annie Parisse, Paul Sparks
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry
  • Maurice Hines
  • Anna Chlumsky
  • Hannah Elless
  • Jayne Houdyshell
  • Jonathan Groff, Phillipa Soo
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Phillipa Soo
  • Hannah Elless
  • Lauren Klein
  • Michael C Hall
  • Michael C Hall
  • Martha Clarke
  • Molly Ringwald
  • Molly Ringwald
  • Alison Fraser
  • Marlo Thomas, Phil Donahue
  • Tony Danza, Carole Kane
  • Suzan-Lori Parks
  • Daveed Diggs
  • Daveed Diggs
  • Dania Gurira, Ito Aghayere
  • Danai Gurira
  • Annette O'Toole
  • Kathryn Erbe
  • Mike Birbiglia
  • Whitney Bashor, Matt Bogart
  • Ana Villenueve
  • Michael Shannon

The 2016 Lucille Lortel Awards - Nominees and Winners (in bold)

 

Outstanding Play

The Christians

Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Center Theatre Group

Written by Lucas Hnath

 

Eclipsed

Produced by The Public Theater

Written by Danai Gurira

 

Gloria

Produced by Vineyard Theatre

Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

 

Guards at the Taj

Produced by Atlantic Theater Company

Written by Rajiv Joseph

 

John

Produced by Signature Theatre

Written by Annie Baker

 

Outstanding Musical

FUTURITY

Produced by Soho Rep. and Ars Nova in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays

Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez

 

Iowa

Produced by Playwrights Horizons

Written by Jenny Schwartz, Music by Todd Almond, Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz

 

Southern Comfort

Produced by The Public Theater

Book and Lyrics by Dan Collins, Music by Julianne Wick Davis, Based on the Film by Kate Davis, Conceived for the Stage by Robert DuSold and Thomas Caruso

 

Tappin' Thru Life

Produced by Leonard Soloway, Bud Martin, Riki Kane Larimer, Jeff Wolk, Phyllis and Buddy Aerenson, Darren P. DeVerna/Jeremiah J. Harris and the Shubert Organization

Written by Maurice Hines

 

The Wildness: Sky-Pony's Rock Fairy Tale

Produced by Ars Nova in collaboration with The Play Company

Text by Kyle Jarrow & Lauren Worsham, Songs by Kyle Jarrow

 

 

Outstanding Revival

'Tis Pity She's a Whore

Produced by Red Bull Theater

Written by John Ford

 

Cloud Nine

Produced by Atlantic Theater Company

Written by Caryl Churchill

 

Mother Courage And Her Children

Produced by Classic Stage Company

Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translated by John Willett

 

The Robber Bridegroom

Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth

Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry, Music by Robert Waldman

 

Women Without Men

Produced by Mint Theater Company

Written by Hazel Ellis

 

Outstanding Solo Show

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey

Produced by Darren Bagert, Daryl Roth, Co-Produced by Jane Dubin, Curtis Forsythe, Michael Mayer, Diane Procter, Seaview Productions and Minerva Productions/Joshua Goodman

Written and Performed by James Lecesne

 

Forever

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

Created and Performed by Dael Orlandersmith

 

Grounded

Produced by The Public Theater

Written by George Brant

Performed by Anne Hathaway

 

Mike Birbiglia: Thank God For Jokes

Produced by Mike Berkowitz, Joseph Birbiglia, Ron Delsener and Mike Lavoie

Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia

 

Outstanding Director

Rachel Chavkin, The Royale

Anne Kauffman, Marjorie Prime

Amy Morton, Guards at the Taj

Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

Eric Tucker, Bedlam's SENSE & SENSIBILITY

 

Outstanding Choreographer

Alexandra Beller, Bedlam's SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers

Maurice Hines, Tappin' Thru Life

Paul McGill, The Legend of Georgia McBride

David Neumann, FUTURITY

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg

Reed Birney, The Humans

Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son

Andrew Garman, The Christians

Ed Harris, Buried Child

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ito Aghayere, Familiar

Georgia Engel, Johnc

Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans

Chinasa Ogbuagu, Sojourners

Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Gabriel Ebert, Preludes

Michael C. Hall, Lazarus

Maurice Hines, Tappin' Thru Life

Michael Luwoye, Invisible Thread

Steven Pasquale, The Robber Bridegroom

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus

Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite

Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort

Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Sammy Tunis, FUTURITY

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder

Jonathan Hogan, Hold On To Me Darling

Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Paul Sparks, Buried Child

C.J. Wilson, Hold On To Me Darling

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Alana Arenas, Head of Passes

Lauren Klein, The Humans

Jeanine Serralles, Gloria

Lois Smith, John

Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

 

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Greg Hildreth, The Robber Bridegroom

Jeffrey Kuhn, Southern Comfort

Or Matias, Preludes

Chris Sarandon, Preludes

Kevin Zak, Clinton the Musical

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Eisa Davis, Preludes

Karen Kandel, FUTURITY

Leslie Kritzer, Gigantic

Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom

Annie McNamara, Iowa

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Mimi Lien, John

Tim Mackabee, Guards at the Taj

G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes

Emily Orling and Matt Saunders, FUTURITY

David Zinn, The Humans

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Martha Hally, Women Without Men

Toni-Leslie James, First Daughter Suite

Clint Ramos, Eclipsed

Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Donna Zakowska, Angel Reapers

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind, Grounded

Mark Barton, John

Ben Stanton, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Justin Townsend, The Humans

David Weiner, Guards at the Taj

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Matt Hubbs, The Royale

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, Guards at the Taj

Fitz Patton, The Humans

Will Pickens, Grounded

Bray Poor, Buzzer

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

Angel Reapers

By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry

Produced by Signature Theatre

 

Peter Nigrini, Projection Design, Grounded

 

HONORARY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

James Houghton

 

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

Suzan-Lori Parks

 

AWARD RECIPIENTS BY SHOW

Guards at the Taj

4

The Robber Bridegroom

3

Angel Reapers

2

Grounded

2

Headed of Passes

2

The Legend of Georgia McBride

2

Southern Comfort

2

Eclipsed

1

Futurity

1

Prodigal Son

1

 

 

 

Photos by JK Clarke

0 Shares
Share